S.C.A.L.E.S

The Stark County Aqua Life Enthusiasts Society is a nonprofit organization.

Our purpose is to promote the keeping, study, breeding, and exhibition
of aquarium fish, outside pond fish, and related aquatic life.

BENCH SHOW SCHEDULE
2019

JANUARY 20th: Bettas
Speaker: John Baad; Showing Guppies

1. Betta Single Tail  (Male)
2. Betta Single Tail  (Female)
3. Betta Double Tail  (Male)
4. Betta Double Tail  (Female)
5. Betta All Others
6. Any Blue Fish
7. Handcrafts - Fish Related (Includes Paintings / Drawings)
8. Photography - B&W / Color Prints

AUGUST 18th: Anabantids 
Speaker: Orin McMonigle; Insects, etc

1. Colisa
2. Trichogaster
3. Paradise Fish
4. All Other Anabantids (No Bettas)
5. Rainbow Fish
6. Sailfin Mollies (Only)
7. Family Class - Parent & Fry (All types of fish)
8. All Other Egglayers (Ones not listed in other months)

MARCH 17th: Tank & Bowl Fish 
Speaker: Rich Serva; Live Bearers

1. *Tank Beautiful (10 gallon or less)
*Bowl Beautiful (1 or 2 gallon)
2. *Novelty Tank/Bowl (10gallon or less)
3. Educational Display (10gallon or less)
4. Aquatic Plants Display (No Bags)
5. Swordtail (Common)
6. Swordtails (Fancy)
7. Mollies (Common)
8. Mollies (Fancy) No Sailfins
9. Any Green Fish

SEPTEMBER 15th: Marine Plus
Speaker: TBA

1. Marine Fish
2. Marine Invertebrates
3. Freshwater Invertebrates
4. Brackish Water Fish
5. Guppies (Female)
6. Guppies (Male)
7. Platies/Variatus (Common)
8. Platies/Variatus (Fancy)
9. Characins - All other
10. Barbs
11. Native Fish

APRIL 28th: Catfish 
Speaker: Ken McGill; Live Foods

1. Corydoras / Brachia
2. Synodontis
3. Suckermouth (Pleco over 6")
4. Suckermouth (Pleco under 6")
5. All other Catfish over 6"
6. All other Catfish under 6"
7. Any Red fish

OCTOBER 20st: Goldfish
Speaker: TBA

1. Orandas
2. Lionheads
3. Ryunkin/Pearlscales
4. Telescopes/Bubble Eye
5. Shubunkins/Ribbontail
6. All Other Goldfish (Including Koi)
7. Moors

MAY 19th: Cichlids
Speaker: Dean Mersinas

1. Rift Lake - Mouth Brooder
2. Rift Lake - Substrate
3. All Other Old World
4. Neo Tropical
5. Discus / Angelfish
6. Rasboras/Danios/Minnows
7. Tetras

NOVEMBER 10th: Loaches/Sharks/Knifefish/eels
Election of Officers/Christmas Party Discussion

1. Botia
2. Kuli
3. All Other Loaches
4. Sharks
5. Knifefish/Eels
6. Your Favorite Fish (Any Type)
7. Any White Fish

NO BENCH SHOW: 

February 24th: Auction at end of month.
June 30th: Auction 
July: Summer Break
December 8th: Christmas Party ​ at 3 pm